Jump to content

Scottish Premiershp

Saturday 20 August - kick-off 3pm

St Johnstone v Aberdeen

Stand Free!

Darren Mackie 355 appearances for the dons


mizer
 Share

Recommended Posts

http://www.afc.co.uk/articles/20120110/darren-mackie-_2212158_2572198

 

Darren Mackie and Jackie Hather may have spanned two generations of playing for the Dons but both have enough in common by playing a major roles in Aberdeen FC history. When Darren turned out recently against Hearts at Pittodrie, the long serving Aberdeen forward made the clubs top 12 in most appearances; edging ahead of Hather (354 appearances) who starred for the Dons in the 1950's. Ironically both Hather and Mackie played in similar positions and both enjoyed a fair turn of pace. Both have also scored vital goals for the club; Mackie's goal in Dnipro in the 2007.08 UEFA Cup put Aberdeen through to the group stages for the first time while Hather could count on two goals at Hibernian in a Scottish Cup tie in 1954 as the Dons went on reach the cup final. Darren (355 appearances) is now closing in on John Hewitt in 11th position and the top 10.

 

Kevin Stirling and Andrew Morrison from the redmatchdaymagazine look back on the Dons top ten appearance makers.

 

10 Bert MacLachlan (361 appearances)

 

Another Aberdeen captain from before the war. MacLachlan was a pivotal figure at the heart of the Aberdeen defence that adorned the Black & Gold before, during and after the Great War. MacLachlan was one of the first Aberdeen players who was rewarded with a benefit match along with Donald Colman.

 

9 Willie Cooper (373 appearances)

 

One of the Dons true stalwarts from a bygone age. Cooper was a full back who gave the club sterling service that spanned 20 years. Although he missed the 1947 cup final through injury, he was applauded on to the Hampden pitch at the end of the game to share in the celebrations. Cooper was also rewarded with a special cup medal that the SFA allowed at the Dons request.

 

8 Eoin Jess (379 appearances)

 

One of the most precocious talents at Pittodrie, Jess is another who had two spells with the Dons. Originally a rangers 'S' form signing, he was signed by the Dons where he went on to develop into a full Scotland international and firm fans favourite. After joining Coventry for £1.75m in 1996, he returned to Aberdeen some two years later.

 

7 Brian Irvine (384 appearances)

 

One of the most loyal of Aberdeen servants, Irvine, a self confessed Aberdeen supporter joined Aberdeen at a time when the Miller/McLeish combine was at their peak. A patient Irvine did not become a regular in the first team until 1988 and he also went on to play for Scotland.

 

6 Drew Jarvie (386 appearances)

 

A club record signing from Airdrie in 1972, Jarvie formed a lethal partnership with Joe Harper before going on to become the Dons main striker through the 1970's. Rewarded with a testimonial in 1982, Jarvie returned to Pittodrie in various coaching roles.

 

5 Jim Leighton (535 appearances)

 

Current Aberdeen goalkeeping coach Jim Leighton remains Scotland's most capped keeper after two spells with Aberdeen that included his role in the Dons success in the 1980's. Leighton made his debut in 1978 and went on to gain legendary status at Pittodrie as he made the No1 jersey his own.

 

4 Stewart McKimmie (561 appearances)

 

McKimmie made his European debut for Aberdeen in sensational style by playing his part in Aberdeen winning the European Super Cup in December 1983. McKimmie was a recent £90,000 signing from Dundee and he remains the last Aberdeen captain who has led the club to a major success with the League Cup in 1995.

 

3 Bobby Clark (595 appearances)

 

Clark was Eddie Turnbull's first signing as he joined Aberdeen from Queens Park in 1965. Clark went on to become the Dons most capped player until that record was broken by Willie Miller in 1982. Clark won all three domestic honours with the Dons; starring in the 1970 Scottish Cup and 1976 League Cup Finals before helping Aberdeen to the Premier title in 1980. Clark is still currently coaching in the USA.

 

2 Alex McLeish (693 appearances)

 

Current Aston Villa manager McLeish made his Dons debut in the New Year of 1978 and he went on to become the greatest centre half to ever play for the club. McLeish formed part of the great defensive combine along with Jim Leighton and Willie Miller. Alex also went on to become the Dons most capped player for Scotland.

 

1 Willie Miller (797 appearances)

 

Aberdeen's most distinguished player and very own Captain Marvel. Willie joined Aberdeen in 1971 and went on to become a legend at the club leading the Dons through their golden era in the 1980's. Miller was regarded as one of the finest penalty box defenders in the world, and he spent his entire first class career at Pittodrie.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Replies 51
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

#PlayerStartSubTotalGoals
1Willie Miller796179732
2Alex McLeish686769330
3Bobby Clark5941595
4Stewart McKimmie55925619
5Jim Leighton5350535
6Drew Jarvie33353386131
7Brian Irvine3661838440
8Eoin Jess3344537994
9Willie Cooper37303733
10Bert MacLachlan361036116
11John Hewitt25410736190
12Darren Mackie25110435567

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...
Darren Mackie’s uncertain future with Aberdeen FC

Long serving star may not be offered a new deal

 

By Charlie Allan :wave:

 

Published: 19/01/2012

 

DARREN Mackie’s love affair with Aberdeen FC could be about to end.

 

The club’s longest serving player faces an uncertain future after manager Craig Brown admitted he has yet to decide if the 30-year-old, whose contract is due to expire in the summer, is to be offered a new deal.

 

Whether Mackie will survive beyond the summer is open to debate, especially after Brown admitted he’s keen on signing other strikers for Aberdeen FC.

 

Best for all parties if he moved on.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Barren Mackie not getting offered new contract in May.

 

http://www.scotsman.com/sport/football/spl/mackie_s_dons_days_over_1_2067978

 

 

 

 

Published on Friday 20 January 2012 01:47

 

DARREN Mackie’s 13-year career at Aberdeen will end in May as the striker has been told there’s no chance of a new deal at Pittodrie.

 

Manager Craig Brown broke the news to the player earlier this week but it won’t have come as a major shock to the 30-year-old, who has found himself behind Josh Magennis, Mohamed Chalali and even Mitch Megginson in the pecking order recently.

 

Mackie is just six games short of the top ten players in terms of Aberdeen appearances having made 355 so far.

 

A local boy and product of the Pittodrie club’s youth academy, he made his debut against Dundee in August 1999 when Ebbe Skovdahl was in charge. He even rejected the offer of higher wages at Dundee United to stay at Aberdeen when Jimmy Calderwood was manager and went on to score one the most valuable goals in the club’s history against Dnipro that led to the Dons’ money spinning Uefa Cup clash with Bayern Munich.

 

The striker’s contribution to the club was recognised at the start of the season when over 10,000 supporters turned out for his testimonial match against La Liga giants Villarreal.

 

Now he has started the search for another club but is expected to be on the bench when Aberdeen travel to Glasgow to face Rangers in the SPL tomorrow.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share


×
×
  • Create New...