Author Topic: 2019/20 Scottish Cup  (Read 6606 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jute

  • Club Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 8636
  • Rating: 17
2019/20 Scottish Cup
« on: July 18, 2019, 01:17:34 PM »
Draw been made today for the 1st and 2nd preliminary rounds of this seasons Scottish Cup as follows:

Preliminary Round 1

LTHV v Wigtown & Bladenoch
Linlithgow v Preston
St Cuthberts v Girvan
Broxburn v Tynecastle
Banks O'Dee v Glasgow Uni
HOB v Blackburn
Easthouses v Penicuik
Colville Park v Whitehill Welfare
Dundonald v Auchinleck
Camelon v Newton Stewart
Coldstream v Jeanfield
Hawick v Threave
Lochee v Burntisland?

Golspie Sutherland receive bye. Ties to be played on 10th August

Preliminary Round 2

Coldstream or Jeanfield S v Linlithgow Rose or Preston
St Cuthbert W or Girvan v Broxburn Ath or Tynecastle
Banks o’ Dee or Glasgow Uni v Golspie Sutherland
Hawick RAU or Threave R v Hill of Beath H or Blackburn Utd
Lochee United or Burntisland SY v Lothian Thistle HV or Wigtown & B
Colville Park or Whitehill W v Easthouses Lily or Penicuik Ath
Camelon or Newton Stewart v Dundonald BB or Auchinleck T 

Ties played on the 31st August



Offline donsdaft

  • Midfield Maestro
  • ****
  • Posts: 2432
  • Rating: -53
Re: 2019/20 Scottish Cup
« Reply #1 on: July 18, 2019, 02:23:35 PM »
Newton Stewart for the cup.

Think I'll just pick them and follow their ( or whoever beats them) through to the final.

Hopefully ending up with the Dons in the final of course.

Offline Madbadteacher

  • Club Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 6806
  • Rating: 45
Re: 2019/20 Scottish Cup
« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2019, 04:45:18 PM »
Nah min, Wick Academy all the way🙏
CO100
H2S25
CH450
O218

Online Ten Caat

  • Midfield Maestro
  • ****
  • Posts: 2706
  • Rating: 37
Re: 2019/20 Scottish Cup
« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2019, 08:16:29 PM »
Dundonald Bluebell for me. Strange that from the Fife juniors they've chosen to go senior having been totally horse-shit all through the 70s until very recently and ahead of perceived "bigger" junior clubs in Fife like Glenrothes Juniors, Kirkcaldy YM and Lochgelly Albert.

Offline Jute

  • Club Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 8636
  • Rating: 17
Re: 2019/20 Scottish Cup
« Reply #4 on: July 18, 2019, 11:49:48 PM »
Dundonald Bluebell for me. Strange that from the Fife juniors they've chosen to go senior having been totally horse-shit all through the 70s until very recently and ahead of perceived "bigger" junior clubs in Fife like Glenrothes Juniors, Kirkcaldy YM and Lochgelly Albert.

Glenrothes have now followed them into senior leagues this season. From what I was told last year Dundonald realised that to progress they had to turn senior. Kelty’s success the season before in gaining promotion to lowland league in one season helped along with HOB, St Andrews and Oakley all jumping last summer also helped them make the switch. They now have their entry level licence and entry into Scottish Cup.

Offline Jute

  • Club Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 8636
  • Rating: 17
Re: 2019/20 Scottish Cup
« Reply #5 on: August 16, 2019, 02:15:04 PM »
1st Preliminary round results

Colville Park P-P Whitehill Welfare
Linlithgow Rose 2-1 Preston Athletic
Broxburn 2-0 Tynecastle
Camelon 4-0 Newton Stewart
Coldstream 1-9 Jeanfield Swifts
Dundonald Bluebell 2-2 Auchinleck Talbot
Easthouses Lily 1-6 Penicuik
Hawick RAU 1-6 Threave Rovers
Hill of Beath 2-0 Blackburn United
Lochee United 7-0 Burntisland
Lothian Thistle HV P-P Wigtown & Bladnoch
Banks of Dee 5-0 Glasgow Uni
St Cuthberts 1-7 Girvan
« Last Edit: August 19, 2019, 08:50:04 AM by Jute »

Offline Jute

  • Club Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 8636
  • Rating: 17
Re: 2019/20 Scottish Cup
« Reply #6 on: August 19, 2019, 08:44:57 AM »
Replays and postponed games

Colville Park 0-4 Whitehill Welfare
LTHV 5-0 Wigtown and Bladnoch
Auchinleck Talbot 6-1 Dundonald Bluebell.

Offline Jute

  • Club Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 8636
  • Rating: 17
Re: 2019/20 Scottish Cup
« Reply #7 on: September 01, 2019, 07:22:03 PM »
Jeanfield S PvP Linlithgow Rose
Girvan 0v1 Broxburn Ath
Banks o’ Dee 2 v 0 Golspie Sutherland
Threave R 0v2 Hill of Beath H
Lochee United 5v2 Lothian Thistle HV
Whitehill W 0v1 Penicuik Ath
Camelon 0v2 Auchinleck T 

First round proper is drawn tonight.

Offline Jute

  • Club Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 8636
  • Rating: 17
Re: 2019/20 Scottish Cup
« Reply #8 on: September 01, 2019, 09:21:30 PM »
First Round Draw

Inverurie Loco Works vs Wick Academy

Broxburn Athletic vs East Stirlingshire

Fort William vs Vale of Leithen

Forres Mechanics vs Banks O Dee

Strathspey Thistle vs Lossiemouth

Kelty Hearts vs Auchinleck Talbot

Buckie Thistle vs Civil Service Strollers

Fraserburgh vs Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic

Nairn County vs Clachnacuddin

Jeanfield Swifts or Linlithgow Rose vs Huntly

Edinburgh University vs Lochee United

Cumbernauld Colts vs Penicuik Athletic

Gretna 2008 vs Hill Of Beath Hawthorn

Dalbeattie Star vs Gala Fairydean Rovers

Spartans vs Deveronvale

Turriff United vs Formartine United

Keith vs University of Stirling

Caledonian Braves vs Rothes

One game from this round to be televised. Got to assume it will be either Kelty v Auchinleck or Broch v Bonnyrigg.

Offline Tyrant

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 9624
  • Rating: 119
Re: 2019/20 Scottish Cup
« Reply #9 on: September 03, 2019, 02:01:52 PM »
I hear a new team was drawn against Turriff. "Former Tain United" whoever they are.

Offline Jute

  • Club Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 8636
  • Rating: 17
Re: 2019/20 Scottish Cup
« Reply #10 on: September 21, 2019, 10:19:37 PM »
1st Round Results

Kelty Hearts 0v3 Auchinleck Talbot

Buckie Thistle 4v1 Civil Service Strollers

Fraserburgh 0v1 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic

Nairn County 0v0 Clachnacuddin

Linlithgow Rose 1v0 Huntly

Edinburgh University 1v3 Lochee United

Cumbernauld Colts 1v5 Penicuik Athletic

Gretna 2008 1v0 Hill Of Beath Hawthorn

Dalbeattie Star 1v3 Gala Fairydean Rovers

Spartans 1v1 Deveronvale

Turriff United 1v5 Formartine United

Keith 2v3 University of Stirling

Caledonian Braves 3v4 Rothes

Inverurie Loco Works 3v2 Wick Academy

Broxburn Athletic 3v2 East Stirlingshire

Fort William 5v0 Vale of Leithen

Forres Mechanics 1v4 Banks O Dee

Strathspey Thistle 2v1 Lossiemouth
« Last Edit: September 21, 2019, 10:23:46 PM by Jute »

Offline Jute

  • Club Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 8636
  • Rating: 17
Re: 2019/20 Scottish Cup
« Reply #11 on: September 22, 2019, 09:19:18 PM »

Second Round Draw

University of Stirling vs Linlithgow Rose

Albion Rovers vs Fort William

East Kilbride vs Gretna 2008

Edinburgh City vs Banks O'Dee

Cowdenbeath vs Broxburn Athletic

Nairn County or Clachnacuddin vs Brora Rangers

Rothes vs Inverurie Loco Works

Spartans or Deveronvale vs Queen's Park

Elgin City vs Berwick Rangers

Formartine United vs Gala Fairydean Rovers

Penicuik Athletic vs Stenhousemuir

Annan Athletic vs Brechin City

Lochee United vs BSC Glasgow

Auchinleck Talbot vs Cove Rangers

Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic vs Buckie Thistle

Stirling Albion vs Strathspey Thistle

Offline Jute

  • Club Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 8636
  • Rating: 17
Re: 2019/20 Scottish Cup
« Reply #12 on: October 20, 2019, 11:55:07 PM »
3rd round draw


Auchinleck Talbot v Arbroath
Stranraer v Dunfermline Athletic
Dumbarton v Forfar Athletic
Raith Rovers v Peterhead
Elgin City v Alloa Athletic
Greenock Morton v Brora Rangers
Gala Fairydean Rovers/Formartine Utd v East Kilbride
Partick Thistle v Penicuik Athletic/Stenhousemuir
Fort William/Albion Rovers v Airdrie
Queen of the South v Queen's Park
Edinburgh City v Brechin City/Annan Athletic
Stirling Albion v Clyde
East Fife v BSC Glasgow/Lochee Utd
Linlithgow Rose v Falkirk
Inverurie Loco Works v Broxburn Athletic/Cowdenbeath
Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic v Montrose

Dons in in the next round.