Author Topic: 2018/19 Scottish Cup  (Read 669 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jute

  • Club Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 8279
  • Rating: 20
2018/19 Scottish Cup
« on: August 19, 2018, 08:03:09 PM »
Due to the wall to wall coverage missed that the first round of this was last week. Results were as follows:


Hawick Royal Albert  0–5  Bonnyrigg Rose
Albert Park
 
Golspie Sutherland  1–4  Burntisland Shipyard
King George V Park
 
Auchinleck Talbot  3–1  Banks O' Dee
Beechwood Park
 
Coldstream  4–2  St Cuthbert Wanderers
Home Park
 
Preston Athletic  3–1  Glasgow University
Pennypit Park
 
Threave Rovers  0–3  Beith
Meadow Park
 
Tynecastle  0–2  Shortlees
Meggetland Sports Complex

Second qualifying round is on Ist September and ties are as follows:


Auchinleck Talbot v Wigtown & Bladnock

Girvan v Burntisland Shipyard

Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic v Shortlees AFC

Newton Stewart v Coldstream

Preston Athletic v Linlithgow Rose

 Beith Juniors v Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale



Offline Jute

  • Club Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 8279
  • Rating: 20
Re: 2018/19 Scottish Cup
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2018, 10:39:54 PM »
2nd Preliminary Round Results

Auchinleck Talbot 10 v 0 Wigtown & Bladnock

Girvan 0 v 1 Burntisland Shipyard

Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic 3 v 0 Shortlees AFC

Newton Stewart 0 v 3 Coldstream

Preston Athletic 0 v 2 Linlithgow Rose

 Beith Juniors 3 v 2 Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale

Offline Jute

  • Club Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 8279
  • Rating: 20
Re: 2018/19 Scottish Cup
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2018, 10:43:35 PM »
1st round draw is as follows;

Brora Rangers v Turriff United

Burntisland Shipyard v Cumbernauld Colts

Dalbeattie Star v Kelty Hearts

Deveronvale v Bonnyrigg Rose

Edusport Academy v Buckie Thistle

Forres Mechanics v Civil Service Strollers

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Lossiemouth

Gretna 2008 v Vale of Leithen

Huntly v East Stirlingshire

Inverurie Loco Works v Fraserburgh

Linlithgow Rose v Fort William

Nairn County v Beith

Rothes v Clachnacuddin

Strathspey Thistle v Coldstream

University of Stirling v Keith

Whitehill Welfare v Edinburgh University

Wick Academy v Auchinleck Talbot

*BSC Glasgow were drawn to receive a bye to the Second Round following Selkirk’s withdrawal

Ties to be played 22nd September.

Offline Jute

  • Club Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 8279
  • Rating: 20
Re: 2018/19 Scottish Cup
« Reply #3 on: September 22, 2018, 11:12:47 PM »
1st round results

Brora Rangers 4v3 Turriff United

Burntisland Shipyard 1v4 Cumbernauld Colts

Dalbeattie Star 0v0 Kelty Hearts

Deveronvale 2v1 Bonnyrigg Rose

Edusport Academy 3v1 Buckie Thistle

Forres Mechanics 2v2 Civil Service Strollers

Gala Fairydean Rovers 6v0 Lossiemouth

Gretna 2008 3v2 Vale of Leithen

Huntly 1v4 East Stirlingshire

Inverurie Loco Works 3v4 Fraserburgh

Linlithgow Rose 3v0 Fort William

Nairn County 1v3 Beith

Rothes 4v0 Clach

Strathspey Thistle 0v2 Coldstream

University of Stirling 2v1 Keith - Sunday

Whitehill Welfare 1v0 Edinburgh University

Wick Academy 1v2 Auchinleck Talbot
« Last Edit: September 29, 2018, 06:14:53 PM by Jute »

Offline Jute

  • Club Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 8279
  • Rating: 20
Re: 2018/19 Scottish Cup
« Reply #4 on: September 22, 2018, 11:14:21 PM »
2nd round draw
Cowdenbeath v Clyde
Rothes v Annan
Stirling Albion v Queen's Park
Cumbernauld v BSCG
Edusport v Fraserburgh
Elgin v Whitehill
Brora v Coldstream
Edinburgh City v Civil Service/Forres
Deveronvale v Stirling Uni/Keith
Cove v Auchinleck
Beith v Linlithgow
East Kilbride v Spartans
Albion Rovers v Formartine
Peterhead v Kelty/Dalbeattie
Gala v East Stirlingshire
Berwick v Gretna

Offline Jute

  • Club Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 8279
  • Rating: 20
Re: 2018/19 Scottish Cup
« Reply #5 on: September 29, 2018, 06:15:50 PM »
First Round Replays

Civil Service 2-1 Forres
Kelty 3-1 Dalbeattie.
« Last Edit: September 29, 2018, 06:53:51 PM by Jute »

Offline Jute

  • Club Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 8279
  • Rating: 20
Re: 2018/19 Scottish Cup
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2018, 08:20:02 PM »

Third Round Draw

Alloa Athletic vs Brechin City

Edinburgh City vs Inverness Caledonian Thistle

University of Stirling vs Elgin City

Berwick Rangers vs East Fife

Forfar Athletic vs BSC Glasgow

East Kilbride vs Gala Fairydean Rovers

Cowdenbeath vs Brora Rangers

Beith Juniors vs Ayr United

Queen's Park vs Raith Rovers

Stenhousemuir vs Falkirk

Arbroath vs Stranraer

Montrose vs Annan Athletic

Greenock Morton vs Peterhead

Queen of the South vs Formartine United

Airdrieonians vs Dumbarton

Fraserburgh vs Cove Rangers or Auchinleck Talbot

Offline Ten Caat

  • Star Striker
  • ****
  • Posts: 1853
  • Rating: 36
Re: 2018/19 Scottish Cup
« Reply #7 on: November 24, 2018, 05:55:02 PM »
We draw Stenny

Cowdenbeath v sevco

Celtic v Airdrie

Fartz v Livi

St J v Hamilton

Online SeeBass

  • First Team Regular
  • ****
  • Posts: 833
  • Rating: 183
Re: 2018/19 Scottish Cup
« Reply #8 on: November 25, 2018, 09:50:05 PM »
I can't believe how gutting that loss to Stenhousemuir still is 23 years on. 

Offline Jute

  • Club Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 8279
  • Rating: 20
Re: 2018/19 Scottish Cup
« Reply #9 on: November 27, 2018, 03:41:15 PM »
Full draw

Aberdeen v Stenhousemuir

Auchinleck Talbot v Ayr United

Celtic v Airdrieonians

Cowdenbeath v Rangers

Dundee v Queen of the South

East Fife v Greenock Morton or Peterhead

Edinburgh City or Inverness Caledonian Thistle v East Kilbride

Heart of Midlothian v Livingston

Hibernian v Elgin City

Kilmarnock v Forfar Athletic

Montrose or Annan Athletic v Dundee United

Motherwell v Ross County

Partick Thistle v Stranraer

Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic

St Johnstone v Hamilton Academical

St Mirren v Alloa Athletic